Get started14 Kay Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wadebridge (PL27 6AX). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 47.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 29.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in September 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Kay Gardens sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 15 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Kay Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,753
Street avg £2,631
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

25 September 2015Most recent
£212,000
+14.0%over 10 years4 April 2005
£186,000
+6.3%over 1 year2 April 2004
£174,950
+143.0%over 3 years27 October 2000
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6AX: £347,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
PL27 6JP
Closest school
0.9 km
Wadebridge Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.