Get started11 Clarence Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in St Austell (PL25 5NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 12.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 146.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £210,000 — fresh data. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 11 Clarence Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 30 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 30 years.
On price per m², 11 Clarence Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,414
Street avg £1,370
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Flats — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

19 December 2024Most recent
£210,000
+20.0%over 3 years26 August 2021
£175,000
+40.0%over 4 years2 February 2017
£125,000
+200.5%over 19 years13 June 1997
£41,600
+26.1%over 2 years10 January 1995
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 5NJ: £172,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PL25 5NJ
Closest school
0.8 km
Pondhu Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.