Get started6 Clarence Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in St Austell (PL25 5NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 34.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 62.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² it's 26.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £172,000.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
6 Clarence Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Clarence Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,593
Street avg £1,445
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Flats — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2018Most recent
£172,000
+17.0%over 13 years7 October 2005
£147,000
+258.5%over 8 years18 December 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 5NJ: £182,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PL25 5NJ
Closest school
0.8 km
Pondhu Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.