Get started22 Codling Close is a semi-detached house in St Austell (PL25 4PY). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2015) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2015–2021, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 13.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 24.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
22 Codling Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2025
22 Codling Close saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£235,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
22 Codling Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,582
Street avg £2,159
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 87 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

22 March 2021Most recent
£235,000
+7.8%over 1 year29 March 2019
£218,000
-5.2%28 February 2019
£230,000
-2.1%over 3 years21 September 2015
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 4PY: £172,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 9 years
Pellmounter Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Mount Charles School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.