Get started58 Sea Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Carlyon Bay, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3SG). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,399,000 is 15.2% below the 2022 sale of £1,650,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,095/sq ft) was about 165.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £1,650,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension and associated alterations
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2007.
£1,399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 15 years.
£1,650,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 58 Sea Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£11,786
Street avg £3,694
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 278 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

To replace an existing poor quality two-storey dwelling and connected garage with a new three-storey dwelling with an integral garage and associated landscaping without compliance of conditions 2 and 3 in respect of decision PA24/00808 dated 12.09.2024
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 September 2022Most recent
£1,650,000
+210.2%over 15 years8 June 2007
£532,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3SG: £1,568,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
PL25 3TR
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Charlestown Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB