Get started37 Sea Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Carlyon Bay, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3SF). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £674,000 is 20.4% above the 2024 sale price. At 179 m² it's 19.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (150 m² median across 29 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Sold September 2024 for £560,000.
37 Sea Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Replacement self build dwelling and associated works
Price for 37 Sea Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£674,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 29 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 29 years.
On habitable rooms, 37 Sea Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,128
Street avg £4,393
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed garage
26 September 2024Most recent
£560,000
+348.0%over 29 years12 April 1995
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3SF: £645,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
PL25 3RN
Glebe House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Charlestown Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB