Get started9 Fairway is a three-bedroom detached house in Carlyon Bay, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3QE). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 105 m² it sits well below the postcode median (176 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£429/sq ft) was about 100% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £485,000.
9 Fairway's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Demolition of existing garage/utility room and construction of a side and rear extension and a detached garage.
9 Fairway valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£485,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 9 Fairway runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,619
Street avg £2,773
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

16 August 2024Most recent
£485,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3QE: £380,000 (2020–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
PL25 3TR
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Charlestown Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB