Get started21a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in St Austell (PL25 3HA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £230,000 in March 2025. At 76 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 18 EPCs).
21a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 21a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,026
Street avg £2,363
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bethel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 March 2025Most recent
£230,000
-8.0%over 24 years18 August 2000
£250,000
+284.6%over 1 year11 December 1998
£65,000
+16.1%over 8 months3 April 1998
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3HA: £180,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
PL25 3DU
Closest school
0.3 km
Sandy Hill Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.