Get started14 Bethel Road is a two-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL25 3HA). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 31.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 18% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £170,000 in November 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 28 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 28 years.
Habitable Rooms for 14 Bethel Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,771
Street avg £2,446
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bethel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

3 November 2023Most recent
£170,000
-3.4%over 1 year25 April 2022
£176,000
-1.1%over 10 years18 November 2011
£178,000
+259.6%over 15 years2 April 1996
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3HA: £230,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
PL25 3DU
Closest school
0.3 km
Sandy Hill Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.