Get started5 Boscoppa Road is a two-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL25 3DR). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 62.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £335,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2010.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 13 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 13 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Boscoppa Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,602
Street avg £2,792
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brockstone Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 March 2023Most recent
£335,000
+37.9%over 4 years30 October 2018
£243,000
+43.0%over 5 years11 June 2013
£169,950
+21.4%over 3 years28 May 2010
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3DR: £360,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PL25 3FT
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandy Hill Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.