Get started58 Retallick Meadows is a four-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL25 3BY). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 sits 67.9% above the 2015 sale of £240,000. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
58 Retallick Meadows valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 13 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 13 years.
58 Retallick Meadows outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,690
Street avg £2,188
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jubilee Meadow — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2015Most recent
£240,000
-4.0%over 7 years17 December 2007
£250,000
+4.2%over 3 years16 December 2004
£240,000
+40.4%over 2 years25 July 2002
£170,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3BY: £320,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
PL25 3TR
Closest school
0.2 km
Bishop Bronescombe CofE School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.