Get started1 Channel View is a six-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL25 3BT). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £452,000 is 32.6% above the 2011 sale price. Last sold in May 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
1 Channel View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2020
1 Channel View saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 5 years.
£341,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 5 years.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Junction with Menear Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

20 May 2011Most recent
£341,000
+13.7%over 3 years25 April 2008
£300,000
-9.9%over 9 months1 August 2007
£333,000
+15.3%over 1 year17 July 2006
£288,750
Median price across the last 4 sales in PL25 3BT: £280,000 (2015–2000).
PL25 3RN
Closest school
0.4 km
Bishop Bronescombe CofE School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB