Get started12 Mitchell Road is a three-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL25 3AU). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 595 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2017. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2006–2015, sale prices here grew 0.1% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 47.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 80.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. At 55 m² it's 29.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 7 EPCs).
12 Mitchell Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jun 2021
Dormer extension in the loft space to create bedroom and bathroom
12 Mitchell Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.1% per year over 9 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 0.1% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 12 Mitchell Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,584
Street avg £2,006
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandy Hill School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

10 February 2015Most recent
£198,000
+1.0%over 8 years12 May 2006
£196,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3AU: £174,000 (2016–1999).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
PL25 3GU
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandy Hill Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB