Get started10 Railway Close is an end-of-terrace house in Charlestown, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3AN). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 159 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (May 2014). Today's modelled estimate of £439,000 is 33.8% above the 2014 sale price.
10 Railway Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2024
Proposed new balcony
10 Railway Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£328,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Railway Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,063
Street avg £2,302
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 124 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

2 May 2014Most recent
£328,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3AN: £205,000 (2017–2014).
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 12 years
PL25 3RN
Foundry Parc — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Penrice Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB