Get started25 Church Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in King's Lynn (PE33 9QR). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 70% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold April 2024 for £224,250.
25 Church Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 25 Church Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 28 years.
£224,250
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 28 years.
EPC Rating for 25 Church Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,769
Street avg £2,338
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Fuel source changed
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2024Most recent
£224,250
+63.7%over 16 years20 July 2007
£137,000
+270.2%over 8 years19 April 1999
£37,010
+8.9%over 3 years10 November 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9QR: £210,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
PE33 9QR
All Saints Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.