Get started5 Church Road is a two-bedroom detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 9QR). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 77.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £205,000.
5 Church Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Oct 2025
5 Church Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Dismantle existing sunroom and replace with rear extension
Price for 5 Church Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 28 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 28 years.
5 Church Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,808
Street avg £2,336
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

15 December 2023Most recent
£205,000
+10.8%over 4 years19 June 2019
£185,000
+15.6%over 2 years22 June 2016
£160,000
+3.2%over 7 years18 July 2008
£154,995
+675.0%over 12 years7 February 1996
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9QR: £215,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
PE33 9HQ
All Saints Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.