Get started1 Church Cottages is a semi-detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 9SF). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 652 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 14.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 98.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 3 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (182 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £172,500 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Church Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2022
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
1 Church Cottages has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2011.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.7% per year over 9 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 13.7% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 1 Church Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,847
Street avg £1,853
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 198 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Alterations to existing cottage and construction of two dwellings following demolition of shed and existing extension
Conservation Area Application - demolition of shed and existing extension in connection with alterations to existing cottage and construction of two dwellings
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 July 2020Most recent
£172,500
+11.3%over 3 years5 September 2016
£155,000
+40.9%over 4 years21 March 2012
£110,000
+111.5%over 12 months28 March 2011
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9SF: £500,000 (2025–2021).
All Saints House High Street Stoke Ferry King S Lynn
Sold Oct 2025
The Manse High Street Stoke Ferry King S Lynn
Sold Jun 2025
Micklefields High Street Stoke Ferry King S Lynn
Sold Sept 2021
The Old Chapel High Street Stoke Ferry King S Lynn
Sold May 2021
Deanscroft Cottage High Street Stoke Ferry King S Lynn
Sold Jun 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 12.8 t/year
PE33 9JL
All Saints Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.