Get started23 Church Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in King's Lynn (PE33 9QR). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 116), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 38.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 34.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 20 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 23 Church Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,188
Street avg £2,369
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

23 February 2018Most recent
£140,000
+12.0%over 10 years31 August 2007
£124,995
+8.7%over 2 years14 April 2005
£115,000
+23.7%over 1 year7 April 2004
£93,000
+72.2%over 2 years4 July 2001
£54,000
+52.1%over 3 years12 February 1998
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9QR: £210,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
PE33 9QR
All Saints Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.