Get started4 Church View is a three-bedroom detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 9HW). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 35.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Church View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Nov 2024
4 Church View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 15 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 4 Church View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,458
Street avg £2,201
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

5 April 2017Most recent
£177,000
+12.0%over 1 year29 March 2016
£158,000
+5.3%over 2 years12 July 2013
£150,000
+75.4%over 11 years15 February 2002
£85,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9HW: £270,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
PE33 9QR
Cherry Tree Academy Trust Marham Junior. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.