Get started5 Church View is a four-bedroom detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 9HW). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £272,500 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Church View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2026
5 Church View has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extension to dwelling
Latest sale on 5 Church View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£272,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Church View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,455
Street avg £2,201
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

9 May 2023Most recent
£272,500
+36.3%over 6 years22 September 2016
£200,000
+96.1%over 14 years18 July 2002
£102,000
+71.4%over 3 years28 August 1998
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9HW: £235,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
PE33 9JY
Cherry Tree Academy Trust Marham Junior. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.