Get started4 Commonside is a detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 0NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 186 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £475,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Commonside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension of dwelling and conversion of detached garage to create annexed accommodation.
4 Commonside has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£505,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Commonside runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
66 (D)
Street avg 50 (E)
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 113 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

6 September 2022Most recent
£475,000
+239.3%over 24 years15 July 1998
£140,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in PE33 0NJ: £119,500 (2023–1998).
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
West Winch Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB