Get started7 Barley Close is a detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 0JD). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 11 years since the last transfer (December 2014). Today's modelled estimate of £448,000 is 34.4% above the 2014 sale price.
7 Barley Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Dec 2024
7 Barley Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£333,445
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 7 Barley Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,137
Street avg £2,299
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 126 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

16 December 2014Most recent
£333,445
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0JD: £281,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 9 years
Watlington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.5 km
Watlington Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB