Get started19 Westgate Street is a semi-detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a G (score 18), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 sits 126.8% above the 2002 sale of £97,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 23.8% below the postcode norm. At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (149 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
19 Westgate Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2022
19 Westgate Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.0% per year over 7 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 13.0% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, 19 Westgate Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,293
Street avg £2,248
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

24 October 2002Most recent
£97,000
+142.5%over 7 years4 August 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0BN: £345,000 (2024–2021).
5 Westgate Street Shouldham King S Lynn
Sold Aug 2024
47 Westgate Street Shouldham King S Lynn
Sold Feb 2023
21 Westgate Street Shouldham King S Lynn
Sold Jan 2022
37 Westgate Street Shouldham King S Lynn
Sold Sept 2021
53 Westgate Street Shouldham King S Lynn
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
PE33 0TN
St Martin At Shouldham Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.