Get started9 Holdich Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Peterborough (PE3 6DH). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 34.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 49.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Holdich Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 14 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£1,915
Street avg £1,560
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2018Most recent
£157,000
+36.5%over 5 years21 January 2013
£115,000
+53.1%over 3 years21 April 2009
£75,100
24 October 2003
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6DH: £167,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PE3 6AE
Closest school
0.3 km
West Town Primary Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.