Get started31 Holdich Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Peterborough (PE3 6DH). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 23.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 54.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £148,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 31 Holdich Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,973
Street avg £1,556
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2022Most recent
£148,000
+23.3%over 14 years15 November 2007
£120,000
+207.7%over 7 years3 December 1999
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6DH: £167,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PE3 6BU
Closest school
0.3 km
West Town Primary Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.