Get startedChestnut House is a three-bedroom detached house in Friskney, Boston, Boston (PE22 8SD). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views, outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 230.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold April 2024 for £378,000.
Chestnut House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on Chestnut House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 28 years.
£378,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², Chestnut House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,247
Street avg £1,550
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 April 2024Most recent
£378,000
+125.0%over 12 years23 March 2012
£168,000
+409.1%over 15 years10 May 1996
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 8SD: £220,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
PE22 8SD
Barley Mow PH — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Friskney All Saints Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.