Get startedThe Conifers is a three-bedroom detached house in Friskney, Boston, Boston (PE22 8RG). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1166 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 54). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
It hasn't traded since February 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 is 44.6% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
The Conifers sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jan 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 14 years.
£204,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 14 years.
The Conifers is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,884
Street avg £1,735
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

16 February 2011Most recent
£204,000
+161.5%over 14 years23 August 1996
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 8RG: £425,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
PE22 8SD
Field Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Friskney All Saints Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.