Get startedMeadow View is a three-bedroom detached house in Friskney, Boston, Boston (PE22 8RD). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 151.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £245,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2025
Price for Meadow View has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², Meadow View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,224
Street avg £2,223
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

18 May 2023Most recent
£245,000
+22.5%over 1 year27 August 2021
£200,000
+9.6%over 4 years14 December 2016
£182,500
+34.2%over 10 months19 February 2016
£136,000
+147.3%over 15 years25 September 2000
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 8RD: £210,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
PE22 8SD
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Friskney All Saints Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.