Get started4 Calthorpe Manor is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 5HE). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 115 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (71–115 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (73 versus a worst of 62). The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 12.4% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 27.4% below the postcode norm. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sold in February 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2007. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Calthorpe Manor ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Aug 2022
Remove overhanging branches of 1 No. Populus, 2 No. Taxus Baccata, 2 No. Sambucus Nigra, 1 No. Acer Pseudoplatanus
4 Calthorpe Manor has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 17 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 4 Calthorpe Manor runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,609
Street avg £2,449
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dashwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

28 February 2013Most recent
£185,000
+16.4%over 7 years15 April 2005
£159,000
+51.4%over 4 years30 June 2000
£105,000
+110.2%over 3 years12 July 1996
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 5HE: £214,000 (2020–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
OX16 5HN
Closest school
0.3 km
Harriers Banbury Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.