Get started1 Grosvenor Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 5HN). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 72.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £274,000 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 1 Grosvenor Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£274,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 1 Grosvenor Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,262
Street avg £2,275
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Morrisons — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2021Most recent
£274,000
+7.9%over 3 years19 October 2017
£254,000
+15.5%over 2 years3 July 2015
£220,000
+25.8%over 7 years19 March 2008
£174,950
+150.1%over 10 years5 February 1998
£69,950
+37.2%over 2 years15 September 1995
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 5HN: £255,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
OX16 5AJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Harriers Banbury Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.