Get started1 Fraser Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 5QW). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 13.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 127.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £236,260 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 65 m² it's 15% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 4 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Fraser Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£236,260
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 1 Fraser Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,635
Street avg £2,179
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
McKeevor Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2021Most recent
£236,260
+60.7%over 11 years16 October 2009
£147,000
+77.1%over 9 years11 February 2000
£83,000
+51.0%over 2 years27 June 1997
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 5QW: £148,000 (2011–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
OX16 5HP
Closest school
0.4 km
Dashwood Banbury Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.