Get started10 Fraser Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 5QW). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 sits 52.7% above the 2011 sale of £148,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 110.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 15 years since the last transfer (September 2011). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 14 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 14 years.
10 Fraser Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,691
Street avg £2,415
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
McKeevor Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2011Most recent
£148,000
+2.1%over 2 years11 December 2008
£145,000
+64.8%over 7 years23 April 2001
£88,000
+55.1%over 3 years26 September 1997
£56,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 5QW: £158,000 (2021–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
OX16 5HP
Closest school
0.4 km
Dashwood Banbury Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.