Get started27 Aden Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 5JA). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since April 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 sits 62.9% above the 2006 sale of £89,000. At 87 m² it's 29.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 9 years.
£89,000
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 27 Aden Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,023
Street avg £1,405
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oasis Academy Leesbrook — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Oasis Academy Leesbrook. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2006Most recent
£89,000
+97.8%over 2 years10 September 2003
£45,000
+12.5%over 1 year19 July 2002
£40,000
+23.1%over 5 years18 April 1997
£32,500
+1.6%31 January 1997
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5JA: £122,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
OL4 5UB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.