Get started20 Brookway is a mid-terrace house in Lees, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 5BE). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Oldham HPI: -0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 sits 234% above the 2022 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£54/sq ft) was about 44.2% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £50,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2022
20 Brookway has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.7% per year over 20 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: -0.7% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 20 Brookway lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£581
Street avg £1,467
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Leesbrook Mill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Thomas' Leesfield CofE Primary School. 38 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

2 August 2022Most recent
£50,000
-41.2%over 5 years16 December 2016
£84,995
16 December 2016
£85,000
-11.5%over 4 years12 October 2012
£96,000
-10.7%over 5 years27 April 2007
£107,500
+37.8%over 3 years27 February 2004
£78,000
+36.8%over 1 year4 October 2002
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5BE: £207,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.