Get startedOakwood Halt is a detached house in Grasscroft, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4HG). It has a recorded floor area of 229 m² (around 2465 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 229 m² it's 20.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (190 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £744,000 is 10.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 49.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (July 2014).
Oakwood Halt's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jul 2023
Latest sale on Oakwood Halt was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£744,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£675,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Oakwood Halt outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,948
Street avg £2,824
Floor Area
229 m²
Street avg 206 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clough Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Friezland Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

31 July 2014Most recent
£675,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4HG: £452,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 13.1 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB