Get started8 Beechfield is a four-bedroom detached house in Grasscroft, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4EN). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £558,000 sits 54.6% above the 2018 sale of £361,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018.
8 Beechfield sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
8 Beechfield valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£361,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 8 Beechfield lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,843
Street avg £2,146
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 180 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechfield — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Anne's CofE Lydgate Primary School. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

23 February 2018Most recent
£361,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4EN: £275,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
OL4 4DS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB