Get started4 Cranleigh Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oldham (OL4 2HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 44.8% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 122% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
4 Cranleigh Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2024
4 Cranleigh Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 10 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 10 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 4 Cranleigh Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,101
Street avg £1,983
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cobden Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Waterhead Academy. 32 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

7 August 2006Most recent
£145,000
+7.4%over 1 year9 December 2004
£135,000
+37.1%over 1 year3 October 2003
£98,500
+105.4%over 7 years19 July 1996
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2HZ: £205,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
OL4 2HE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.