Get started15 Cranleigh Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oldham (OL4 2HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in November 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 47.1% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 127.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
15 Cranleigh Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 10 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 15 Cranleigh Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,155
Street avg £1,978
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cobden Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Waterhead Academy. 32 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2006Most recent
£153,000
+22.4%over 2 years21 July 2004
£125,000
+160.7%over 8 years18 June 1996
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2HZ: £205,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
OL4 2PT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.