Get started12 Campion Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Rochdale (OL12 7UL). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since June 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £426,000 sits 232.8% above the 2000 sale of £128,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 57% below the postcode norm. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
12 Campion Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jul 2024
12 Campion Way's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 2 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 2 years.
12 Campion Way outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£934
Street avg £2,421
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2000Most recent
£128,000
+15.2%over 1 year28 August 1998
£111,065
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 7UL: £265,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
OL12 7UG
Troughbeck Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Shawclough Community Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB