Get started23 Edwin Waugh Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 6NH). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 742 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 105.7% above the 2014 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 27.7% below the postcode norm. Last sold in May 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Edwin Waugh Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2020
23 Edwin Waugh Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 18 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 18 years.
23 Edwin Waugh Gardens is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,015
Street avg £1,752
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clarence Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

30 May 2014Most recent
£70,000
+9.4%over 10 months22 July 2013
£64,000
+16.4%over 11 years22 March 2002
£55,000
+103.7%over 5 years28 June 1996
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 6NH: £140,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
OL12 6PT
Closest school
0.3 km
Shawclough Community Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.