Get started1 Beswicke Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 6PT). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 66.9% above the 2023 sale of £75,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 44% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £75,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Beswicke Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 28 years.
£75,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 1 Beswicke Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,127
Street avg £917
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chaseley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 May 2023Most recent
£75,500
+5.6%over 17 years17 February 2006
£71,500
+16.3%26 August 2005
£61,500
+112.1%over 10 years21 April 1995
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 6PT: £70,000 (2024–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
OL12 6NR
Closest school
0.2 km
Spotland Primary Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.