Get started47 Goldsmith Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW9 9AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 61 m² this is the 7th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–105 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67).
Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Across 1999–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 is 12.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£529/sq ft) was about 56.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 18 years.
£347,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 47 Goldsmith Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,697
Street avg £4,325
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Grove Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

10 March 2017Most recent
£347,500
+39.0%over 9 years28 September 2007
£250,000
+33.7%over 3 years5 May 2004
£187,000
+96.8%over 4 years17 August 1999
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 9AJ: £345,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NW9 9TR
Closest school
0.3 km
Roe Green Junior School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.