Get started7 Goldsmith Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW9 9AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 83 m² it's 22.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 17 EPCs). Across 1998–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 7% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£621/sq ft) was about 83.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £555,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 Goldsmith Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£606,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£555,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 7 Goldsmith Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,687
Street avg £5,098
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Grove Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

20 May 2021Most recent
£555,000
+358.7%over 22 years18 December 1998
£121,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 9AJ: £345,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NW9 9BE
Closest school
0.3 km
Roe Green Junior School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB