Get started35 Goldsmith Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW9 9AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 54 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–105 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Sold September 2020 for £345,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 23.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 17 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Across 1998–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.9% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£594/sq ft) was about 104.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 Goldsmith Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 22 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 35 Goldsmith Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,389
Street avg £4,238
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Grove Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

8 September 2020Most recent
£345,000
+25.9%over 6 years27 May 2014
£274,000
+39.1%over 9 years27 August 2004
£197,000
+149.4%over 5 years10 September 1998
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 9AJ: £450,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NW9 9TR
Closest school
0.3 km
Roe Green Junior School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.