Get started31 Goldsmith Lane is a semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW9 9AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 59 m² this is the 5th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–105 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
At 59 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 17 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Across 1997–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.5% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£535/sq ft) was about 70.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £340,000.
31 Goldsmith Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 31 Goldsmith Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,763
Street avg £4,317
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Grove Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2024Most recent
£340,000
+36.0%over 10 years25 April 2014
£250,000
+212.7%over 16 years29 July 1997
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 9AJ: £450,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NW9 9DB
Closest school
0.3 km
Roe Green Junior School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.