Get started13 Starling Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogiet, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3UU). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include notable views.
Held since November 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 sits 94% above the 2009 sale of £215,000. At 128 m² it's 29.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 12 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
13 Starling Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 9 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 13 Starling Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,680
Street avg £2,911
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Churchmead — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
High performance glazing installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Mechanical ventilation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 November 2009Most recent
£215,000
+18.8%over 5 years16 January 2004
£181,000
+40.3%over 3 years13 July 2000
£128,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3UU: £315,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NP26 3NB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.