Get started3 Starling Close is a detached house in Rogiet, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3UU). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 34.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 94.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £258,000 in April 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 79 m² it's 27.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 3 Starling Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,266
Street avg £2,752
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Churchmead — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 April 2020Most recent
£258,000
-0.8%20 March 2020
£260,000
+52.0%over 8 years25 November 2011
£171,000
+6.9%over 7 years2 June 2004
£160,000
+89.3%over 3 years9 June 2000
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3UU: £320,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.