Get started2 Starling Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Rogiet, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3UU). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 is 11.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 103.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £315,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 88 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 12 EPCs).
2 Starling Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 2 Starling Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,580
Street avg £2,721
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Churchmead — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2022Most recent
£315,000
+90.9%over 10 years5 April 2012
£164,995
-16.0%over 3 years16 May 2008
£196,500
+70.9%over 6 years26 March 2002
£114,950
+27.4%over 1 year20 April 2000
£90,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3UU: £285,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NP26 3SN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.