Get started1 Acacia Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 55.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £350,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Acacia Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of first floor extension above existing single storey extension.
Latest sale on 1 Acacia Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
1 Acacia Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,991
Street avg £2,817
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Whitechapel Walk — bus stop.
28 February 2025Most recent
£350,000
+75.0%over 17 years17 August 2007
£199,950
+26.2%over 3 years7 May 2004
£158,500
+49.5%over 1 year12 July 2002
£106,000
+60.6%over 4 years26 September 1997
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3NQ: £225,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NP26 3SQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.