Get started1 Broadlands Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3FA). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2088 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £634,000 is 16.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 204.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 194 m² it's 28.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (270 m² median across 3 EPCs).
1 Broadlands Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2024
1 Broadlands Court has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Rear Single Storey Extension to Existing Dwelling
1 Broadlands Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£634,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 22 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 22 years.
1 Broadlands Court is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,809
Street avg £2,369
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 261 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vinegar Hill — bus stop.
1 March 2018Most recent
£545,000
+17.2%over 3 years14 November 2014
£465,000
+25.7%over 9 years17 December 2004
£370,000
+191.3%over 8 years23 October 1996
£127,000
+217.5%over 6 months23 April 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3FA: £455,000 (2021–2003).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
NP26 3BS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.